Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our clients, customers, and users of our website. 

We want you to have confidence that we deal with any personal information disclosed to us or collected by us in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy sets out the types of personal information we collect, how we use that information, and the steps we take to ensure its protection. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect and process the following types of personal information:

  1. Contact information, such as name, address, email address, and telephone number.
  2. Demographic information, such as age, gender, and occupation.
  3. Financial information, such as income, assets, and credit history.
  4. Property-related information, such as property address, property type, and property value.
  5. Information related to your preferences, interests, and requirements in relation to real estate.
  6. Technical data, such as IP address, browser type, and operating system.
 
We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us, such as through our website, email, telephone, or in person, or indirectly from third parties, such as credit reporting agencies or publicly available sources.
 
USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and improve our services, such as property sales, property management, and property appraisals.
  2. To communicate with you, such as responding to your inquiries, sending you updates on properties, and informing you about our services and promotions.
  3. To personalise your experience on our website, such as displaying relevant content and advertisements.
  4. To conduct market research, analysis, and reporting.
  5. To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
 
DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with:

  1. Our employees, agents, and contractors, who are bound by confidentiality obligations.
  2. Third-party service providers, such as property inspectors, conveyancers, and financial institutions, who assist us in providing our services.
  3. Government agencies, regulators, and law enforcement authorities, when required by law or to protect our rights and property.

 

We will not sell, rent, or trade your personal information to any third party without your consent.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These measures may include secure data storage, access controls, encryption, and regular security assessments.

 

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, comply with legal and regulatory requirements, or resolve disputes. Once your information is no longer required, we will securely destroy or anonymise it.

 

 

ACCESS, CORRECTION & DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to, correction of, or deletion of your personal information held by us. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will update this policy as required. If it is changed, we will post details of the changes on our web site www.villageproperty.com.au so that you are always aware of information we collect from you, how we may use that information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information. If we are required by law at any time to release information about you, we must cooperate fully.

 

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

We are committed to resolving any privacy issues promptly and fairly.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web sitewww.oaic.gov.au

START YOUR FREE SALES APPRAISAL

We have agents in your area who know the market in-depth and can give you an accurate appraisal. Complete the form and they will be in contact with you shortly.
Appraisal - Sale Listing

MAKE AN ENQUIRY ON THIS RENTAL

Fill in your details in the form below and we will be in touch about this rental property.

Enquiry - Rental

START YOUR FREE SALES OR RENTAL APPRAISAL

We have agents in your area who know the market in-depth and can give you an accurate appraisal. Complete the form and they will be in contact with you shortly.
Appraisal - Main Navigation Button

MAKE AN ENQUIRY ON THIS PROPERTY

Fill in your details in the form below and we will be in touch about this property.

Enquiry - Sales